Please remember if you want to use our fast track 48hr hour express service - that all full payments (not just the express fee) must be by postal order, bankers draft or cash. No personal cheques will be accepted. Please write EXPRESS in bold letters on the envelope. Do not send for delivery on Friday or Saturday.

British Skewbald and Piebald Association

Diary of Events 2018

 

DATE

SHOW

SECRETARY & CONTACT DETAILS

Q’S

JANUARY

 

 

 

21

BSPA JUDGES CONFERENCE

HOLIDAY INN RUGBY

BSPA OFFICE

01354 638 226

 

  FEBRUARY

 

 

 

18

NCPA CHESHIRE

KAREN GREEN

HEATLEY HEATH FARM

WET GATE LANE, LYMM WA13 9SL

07811 753480

www.ncpacheshire@outlook.com

 

RIHS

4 CLASSES

25

BSPA FESTIVAL OF SHOWING AND WINTER CHAMPIONSHIPS

BSPA OFFICE

01354 638226

www.bspaonline.com

bspashows@gmail.com

RIHS: -

BSPA, BSHA, MINIATURES, PUK, SHGB,

MARCH

 

 

 

17

WILTSHIRE SHOW

 

VINCENT SEDDON

MOOR FARM. ASHTON RD, MINETY. WILTSHIRE. SN16 9QP

secretary@wiltshireshow.com

                       www.wiltsshow.com

RIHS-

4 CLASSES

18

BSPA NORTHERN REGIONAL SHOW & STALLION/MARE GRADING

NORTHALLERTON E.C.

BSPA OFFICE

01354 638 226

www.bspaonline.com

bspashows@gmail.com

RIHS

6 CLASSES

+ WCC EQUIFEST

23-25

PONIES UK SPRING CLASSIC

KEYSOE

PONIES UK OFFICE

07377 555539

www.poniesuk.org

info@poniesuk.org

RIHS-

4 CLASSES

24

RIBBLE VALLEY RIDING CLUB

LANCS

DAVID FEARNLEY

41, MARCKHAM ROAD.

BLACKBURN, LANCS.

RIHS-

4 CLASSES

+ WCC

24

BSPA BLING BALL

MARRIOTT HOTEL, LEICESTER

INVITATION SENT WITH MEMBERSHIP RENEWALS

BSPA OFFICE

01354 638 226

www.bspaonline.com

 

28

NPS AREA 29

GWENT

MRS G PRICE

St BRIDES. WENTLOOG. NEWPORT. GWENT

07974423790

www.npsarea29.co.uk

RIHS-

4 CLASSES

APRIL

 

 

 

1

BROOK FARM E.C

SPRING SHOW- ESSEX

PAT MOORE

1 MANSTEAD CLOSE. LOWER DUNTON RD,

Nr BRENTWOOD. ESSEX CM13 3SX

www.brookfarmtc.co.uk

showing@brookfarm.co.uk

01268 416549

RIHS-

4 CLASSES

2

BSPA EASTERN REGIONAL SHOW

EASTERN COLLEGE, NORWICH

01354 638226

www.bspaonline.com

bspashows@gmail.com

RIHS

6 CLASSES

+ WCC EQUIFEST


 

DATE

SHOW

SECRETARY & CONTACT DETAILS

Q’S

APRIL

 

 

 

7

BSHA SOUTHERN SPRING SHOW.

GLOUCESTERSHIRE.

MR C WILKINSON

BSHA SUITE 16. INTECH HOUSE. 24-35 THE CAM CENTRE, WILBURY WAY.HITCHEN,

 HERTS. SG4 0TW

admin@britishshowhorses.org

www.britishshowhorse.org

01462 437770

RIHS

2

CLASSES

7

BSPS AREA  16

SPRING FESTIVAL

SUFFOLK

ZOE HAPINGHAM

WOOD FARM, NEW RD

BADINGHAM, WOODBRIDGE. SUFFOLK IP138LT

www.horsedates.co.uk

01728 638156

RIHS

4 CLASSES

7

BSPS AREA 2B

LANCS.

MRS E CASSIDY

3A BOG HEIGHT ROAD. DARWEN,

LANCS. BB3 0AW

07904 658310

christine.pearsall@btinternet.com

RIHS

4 CLASSES

+ WCC

IN HAND & RIDDEN

7

BSPS AREA 16

SPRING FESTIVAL

SUFFOLK

ZOE HARDINGHAM

WOOD FARM. NEW ROAD. BADINGHAM

WOODBRIDGE, SUFFOLK IP13 8LT

01728 638156

www.horsedates.co.uk

zoesnape@ymail.com

4 CLASSES

8

NCPA LANCS.

SPRING SHOW

MISS AMY HOUGHTON

4 YORK VIEW, TOCKHOLES.

LANCS BB3 0LW

07903 407798

amie.houghton@lil.uk.com

www.thencpa.co.uk

RIHS

4 CLASSES

+ WCC

IN HAND

10 & 11

SOUTH OF ENGLAND SPRING

SUSSEX

KATIE IGGULDEN

WESTLEA HOUSE, PLUCKLEY ROAD

CHARING, KENT TN27 0AH

07860 595126

katieiggulden@yahoo.co.uk

equoevents

RIHS

4

CLASSES

14 &15

THE CABIN SHOWING EXTRAVAGANZA

ABERDEEN

Karen O’Donnell

c/o the Cabin E.C.

Ordiefauld, Keithhall. Inverurie. Aberdeenshire. AB51 0LL

cabindressage@yahoo.co.uk

www.cabinequestrian.co.uk

RIHS

4

CLASSES

+ WCC in hand

15

BSPA S.E REGIONAL SHOW

SANDS FARM, HORSHAM

BSPA OFFICE

01354 638 226

www.bspaonline.com

bspashows@gmail.com

RIHS

6 CLASSES

+ WCC EQUIFEST

15

BSHA NORTHERN SPRING

CHESHIRE

SARAH CAREY

FRAMPTON RISE, WIRKSWORTH ROAD

HAZELWOOD, DUFFIELD. BELPER, DERBYSHIRE. DE56 4AQ

01773 550816

admin@britishshowhorses.org

www.britishshowhorse.org

RIHS

2

CLASSES

15

FOXES RIDING SCHOOL

CHESHIRE

ANNA DAVEY

FOXES RIDING SCHOOL. BADGERS RAKE LANE

LEDSHAM, WIRRAL

CHESHIRE CH66 8PF

07818 444036

www.foxesridingschool.co.uk

 

 

 

WCC

IH

&

RIDDEN

DATE

SHOW

SECRETARY & CONTACT DETAILS

Q’S

APRIL

 

 

 

20

NORTH OF ENGLAND SPRING

STUART HOLLINGS

BLUE SLATE STABLES. SHAWLEY ROAD

CLAYTON-LE-DALE. BLACKBURN.

LANCS BB19DP

01254 812805

www.northofenglandshows.co.uk

RIHS

4. CLASSES

+ WCC

IN HAND

21

NPS AREA 5

LANCS.

MISS DEBORAH CHADWICK

THE HEDGES. NORTH ROAD

BRETHERTON NR LEYLAND. PR26 9AY

hedgethorpe@btinternet.com

www.npsarea5.co.uk

 07788562523

RIHS

4

CLASSES

22

NPS AREA 14

ESSEX

MRS M KIDMAN

ROMANS FARM. RETTENDON COMMON

CHELMSFORD. ESSEX. CM2 8HQ

01245 400261

izzijosh@googlemail.com

RIHS

4

CLASSES

+ WCC IH & RIDDEN

28

BSPS 1A. NE COUNTIES

NEWCASTLE

MRS I A HALL

HEXHAM RD. WALBOTTLE,

NEWCASTLE-ON TYNE. NE15 9RX

0191 2677956

joannepybus1@gmail.com

www.bspsarea1a.co.uk

RIHS

4

CLASSES

28

NPS AREA 29

GWENT

MRS G PRICE

ST BRIDES, WENTLOOG,

NEWPORT, GWENT, NP10 8SR

07974 423790

gillianprice9@hotmail.co.uk

www.npsarea29.co.uk

RIHS

4

CLASSES

29

BSPA DEVON & CORNWALL

REGIONAL SHOW.

TALL TREES E.C.

DAVIDSTOWE

BSPA OFFICE

01354 638 226

www.bspaonline.com

bspashows@gmail.com

RIHS

6 CLASSES

+ WCC EQUIFEST

29

FOXES RIDING SCHOOL

CHESHIRE

ANNA DAVEY

FOXES RIDING SCHOOL. BADGERS RAKE LANE

LEDSHAM, WIRRAL

CHESHIRE CH66 8PF

07818 444036

www.foxesridingschool.co.uk

 

WCC

IH

&

RIDDEN

29

NPS AREA 4

NTH. YORKS.

NORMA THOMPSON

65 BURDETT CRESCENT

KELLOE. DH6 4PH

01913 778771

www.npsarea4.com

RIHS

4

CLASSES

+ WCC IH & RIDDEN

29 – 30

BSPS AREA 3A SUMMER SHOW

NORTH YORKSHIRE

SARAH HARE

10 CASTLE GRANGE

SKELTON GREEN, SALTBURN

CLEVELAND, TS12 2DN

07870 328336

lottie2001@btinternet.com

www.bspsarea3a.com

RIHS

4 CLASSES

 

30

KEYSOE SPRING SHOW

BEDS.

BETSY BRANYAN

COLLEAGE FARM E.C. CHURCH ROAD. KEYSOE

MK44 2JP

esbranyan@aol.com

www.keysoe.com

 

RIHS

4

CLASSES

 

DATE

SHOW

SECRETARY & CONTACT DETAILS

Q’S

MAY

 

 

 

6

 

 

 

BSPS AREA 2A

CHESHIRE PREMIER

ALISON RAINE

NEW HOME FARM. CHAPEL HOUSE LANE

PUDDINGTON, CHESHIRE. CH64 5SW

07817 415493

nmj.raine@gmail.com

www.bspsarea2a.co.uk

RIHS

2

CLASSES

+ WCC

6

BSPS AREA 15A

MID HERTS SPRING SHOW

BUCKS

MISS L HAINES

ROSE COTTAGE. TROSTON RD, HONINGTON

BURY-ST-EDMUNDS. SUFFOLK IP31 1RD

07717 367714

lucindahaines@hotmail.com

www.bspsarea15a.co.uk

RIHS

4

CLASSES

7

NORTH SOMERSET SHOW

 

TIM LEDBURY

HORSE SHOWING, NSAS, OUR OFFICES 4

YEOWOOD FARM, IWOOD LANE. WRINGTON BS40 5NU

08456 342464

tim@nsas.org.uk

www.nsas.org.uk

WCC

In hand & ridden

7

WOODBRIDGE HORSE SHOW

SUFFOLK IP3 8UH

PENNY WATTS

FRAMLINGHAM HALL

FRAMLINGHAM, SUFFOLK. IO13 9JN

WCC

RIDDEN & IH

12/13

NOTTINGHAMSHIRE SHOW

NEWARK SHOWGROUND

HARRIET ARAM

NEWARK SHOWGROUND, LINCOLN ROAD

NEWARK-ON-TRENT. NOTTS. NG24 2NY

01636 705796

nottinghamshirecountyshow.com

harriet.aram@newarkshowground.com

RIHS

4

CLASSES

+WCC

13

SOUTH SUFFOLK AGRICULTURAL SHOW

GEOFF BAILES

35 DALHAM ROAD. MOULTON, NEWMARKET. SUFFOLK. CB8 8SB

07638 750879

www.southsuffolkshow.co.uk

RIHS

4

CLASSES

13

WHITE ROSE COUNTY SHOW

YORKSHIRE

MRS J C COOPER

TIBTHORPE MANOR

TIBTHORPE. DRIFFIELD

EAST YORKS. YO25 9JZ

RIHS

4

CLASSES

17-19

DEVON COUNTY SHOW

DEVON

OLLIE ALLEN

DEVON COUNTY SHOW, CLYST ST MARY

EXETER

DEVON, EX5 1DJ

01392 353708

www.devoncountyshow.org

RIHS

+WCC IN HAND & RIDDEN

19

HADLEIGH SHOW.

SUFFOLK

MRS CATHY LEVEY

HFAA PO BOX 1027

IPSWICH. IP1 9XG

07584 568055

secretary@hadleyshow.co.uk

www.hadleighshow.co.uk

RIHS

2

CLASSES

+ WCC IN HAND & RIDDEN

19

BSPS AREA 4B

LICONSHIRE SPRING SHOW

NEWARK SHOWGROUND

SUE WILLIAMS

THE ELMS, ROWSTON, LINCS. LN4 3LU

01526 320080

the2williamses@thewilliamses.plus.com

www.bspsarea4b.co.uk 

RIHS

4

CLASSES

20

NPS AREA IX

HEART OF ENGLAND

CAROLINE COOK

EDEN TREE LODGE. BRADWELL, HOPE VALLEY. S33 9JT

07817 522693

carolinecook86@hotmail.co.uk

 

RIHS

4

CLASSES

DATE

SHOW

SECRETARY & CONTACT DETAILS

Q’S

MAY

 

 

 

26/27

HAMBLETON DISTRICT SHOW

MRS JOANNE ROOKE

BEECHES FARM, TOLLERTON LANE

NEWTON-ON-OUSE, YORK YO30 2DQ

01347 848986

www.hambletonshow.com

RIHS

4

CLASSES

+ WCC

26/27

HERTFORDSHIRE COUNTY SHOW. REDBOURN

MR MIKE HARMAN

THE SHOWGROUND. DUNSTABLE ROAD, REDBOURNE. HERTS. AL3 7PT

01582 792626

equine@hertsshow.com

www.hertsshow.com

RIHS

2

CLASSES

+ WCC IN HAND & RIDDEN

27

CORNWALL’S OPEN SHOW

TR4 9HD

CATHERINE KINGDOM

TALLAND BARTON FARM

TALLAND BAY, Nr LOO

CORNWALL PL13 2JA

01503 272429

catters.brown@hotmail.co.uk

WCC

 IH & RIDDEN

28

SURREY COUNTY SHOW

LIANE JARMAN

SCAS, 8 BIRTLEY COURTYARD

GUILFORD, GU5 0LA

01483 890810

liane@surreycountyshow.co.uk

www.surreycountyshow.co.uk

RIHS

4

CLASSES

29-30

BSPS AREA 3A SUMMER SHOW

N YORKS.

SARAH HARE

SKELTON GREEN, SALTBURN

CLEVELAND TS12 2DN

lottiezoo@btinternet.com

www.bspsarea3a.com

RIHS

 4

CLASSES

30-31

STAFFORDSHIRE COUNTY SHOW

MRS G JONES

CORNER HOUSE, THE GREEN

BARTON-UNDER-NEEDWOOD

BOLTON-ON-TRENT.

STAFFS, DE13 8JD

01283 712289

gilly.jones@btinternet.com

RIHS

2

CLASSES +

WCC IH & RIDDEN

30-31

THE SUFFOLK SHOW

IPSWICH

ELIZABETH PAYNE

SUFFOLK AGRICULTURAL ASSOC.

TRINITY PARK, FELIXSTOWE ROAD

IPSWICH. SUFFOLK  IP3 8UH

RIHS

4 CLASSES + WCC IN HAND & RIDDEN

JUNE

 

 

 

7-9

ROYAL CORNWALL

WADEBRIDGE, CORNWALL

MR C RIDDLE

ROYAL CORNWALL SHOWGROUND

WADEBRIDGE, CORNWALL PL27 7JE

livestock@royalcornwall.co.uk

www.royalcornwall.co.uk

RIHS

2CLASSES

 + WCC IN HAND & RIDDEN

7-9

SOUTH OF ENGLAND

W. SUSSEX

ELIZABETH CROXFORD

SOUTH OF ENGLAND AGRICULTURAL SOCIETY. ARDINGLY. RH17 6TL

RIHS 2019

2 CLASSES + WCC IH (2018)

15/17

ROYAL THREE COUNTIES SHOW

BETSY BRANYAN

THREE COUNTIES AGRICULTURAL SOCIETY, THE SHOWGROUND, MALVERN. WORCESTERSHIRE WR13 6NW

01684 584900

equineteam@threecounties.co.uk

www.threecounties.co.uk

RIHS

4

CLASSES

+ WCC

 IN HAND & RIDDEN

16

BSPA SUMMER FESTIVAL OF SHOWING

ARENA UK

 

BSPA OFFICE

01354 638 226

www.bspaonline.com

bspashows@gmail.com

RIHS

6 CLASSES

+ WCC EQUIFEST


 

DATE

SHOW

SECRETARY & CONTACT DETAILS

Q’S

JUNE

 

 

 

16

TODMORDEN AGRICULTURAL SHOW

LANCASHIRE

ELAINE SALKELD

MOOR EDGE FARM, GORPLE ROAD

WORSTHORNE, BURNLEY

BB10 3NW

ecsalkeld@hotmail.com

www.todshow.org.uk

RIHS

4 CLASSES

+ WCC


19/20

THE ROYAL CHESHIRE COUNTY SHOW

MR N EVANS

ROYAL CHESHIRE AGRICULTURAL SOCIETY. CLAY HOUSE FARM. FLITTOGATE LANE. TABLEY, KNUTSFORD. CHESHIRE WA16 0HJ

01565 650400

entries@royalcheshireshow.org

www.royalcheshireshow.org

RIHS

5 CLASSES

+ WCC In Hand

& Ridden

JULY

 

 

 

14

LISKEARD SHOW

CORNWALL

MRS ELIZABETH MARTIN

HAWKMOOR FARM

NEWBRIDGE. GUNNISLAKE

CORNWALL. PL18 9LH

01822 832750

 info@liskeardshow.org

 

WCC

2018

IH & RIDDEN

14/15

GREAT ECCLESTON AGRICULTURAL SHOW

LANCS. PR3 0YP

MRS S ROBINSON MBE

UNSWORTH HOUSE

ST MICHAAS ON WYRE

PRESTON PR3 0TD

RIHS

4 CLASSES + WCC IN HAND & RIDDEN

15

APHS LONDON COUNTIES HORSE SHOW & BSPA STAR CHAMPIONSHIP REGIONAL SHOW

PATESHAM E.C. SURREY

LYNN JARVIS

108A BROUGHTON ROAD. LONDON SW6 2LB

1440 7941812212

registrar@american-saddlebred.co.uk

 

WCC

 IN HAND & RIDDEN

20 – 22

THE ROYAL LANCASHIRE SHOW

LANCASHIRE

ANGELA PARFITT

45 BENT LANE, LEYLAND

PRESTON, PR25 4HP

07595 930644

light.horse.royal.lancs@gmail.com

www.royallancashireshow.co.uk

 

RIHS

4 CLASSES

21

FRAMLINGHAM HORSE SHOW

SUFFOLK

SALLY COLLICOTT

CHURCH FARM. BADINGHAM, SUFFOLK

IP13 8JX

WCC IN HAND & RIDDEN

24

BSPA RIHS HICKSTEAD

THE LONGINES ROYAL INTERNATIONAL HORSE SHOW

01273 834315

www.hickstead.co.uk

 

ALL FINALS AND BSPA AMATEUR, HOME PRODUCED, & JUNIIOR CHAMPIONSHIPS

AUGUST

 

 

 

4

BLAKESLEY SHOW

NORTHANTS

LIZ BLACK

24 LIME AVENUE, EYDON

DAVENTRY. NORTHANTS, NN11 3PG

01327 263186

WWW.blakesleyshow.co.uk

RIHS

4

CLASSES

+ WCC

  RIDDEN

8

CAMELFORD SHOW

CORNWALL

BETH KITTO

EDEN PARC, WATERGATE ADVENT

CAMELFORD, CORNWALL. PL32 9QL

07483 964125

www.camelford show.co.uk

 

WCC

IH + RIDDEN


 

DATE

SHOW

SECRETARY & CONTACT DETAILS

Q’S

AUGUST

 

 

 

8-12

EQUIFEST

EAST OF ENGLAND SHOWGROUND PETERBOROUGH

01733 363500

equifest@eastofengland.org.uk

www.equifest.org.uk

 

 

BSPA MEMBERS CUP

IH & RIDDEN CHAMPIONSHIP

EVENING GALA CHAMPIONSHIPS

WORKING HUNTER CHAMPIONSHIP

14/15

ANGLESEY COUNTY SHOW

MR A HUGHES

“TY GLYN WILLIAMS” THE SHOWGROUND. GWALCHMAI. HOLYHEAD. ANGLESEY.

 LL65 4RW

01407 720072

info@angleseyshow.org.uk

www.angleseyshow.org.uk

RIHS

2 CLASSES

+ WCC

16

DENBIGH & FLINT

NICKY WILLIAMS

1 CROSS STREET. HOLLYWELL.

 FLINTSHIRE CH8 7LP

01352 712131

www.denbighandflintshow.com

denbighandflintshow.com

RIHS

4

CLASSES

+ WCC

 IN HAND & RIDDEN

30

BUCKS COUNTY SHOW

BUCKINGHAMSHIRE

MRS A BAYLIS

NO. 5 LILIES

HIGH STREET, WEEDON,

BUCKS., HP22 4NS

01296 680400

alison@buckscountyshow.co.uk

www.buckscountryshow.co.uk

RIHS

2

CLASSES

+ WCC

IN HAND

SEPTEMBER

 

 

 

1

ARLESFORD SHOW

HAMPSHIRE

VAL WATLEY

PO BOX 146

ARLESFORD. 2024 4AJ

WCC

IH & RIDDEN

13

WESTMORLAND COUNTY SHOW

CUMBRIA

MRS C KNIPE

LANE FARM. CROOKLANDS, MILNTHORPE. CUMBRIA LA7 7NH

01539 567804

manager@westmorland.org.uk

www.westmorlandshow.co.uk

RIHS 4 CLASSES

+ WCC IN HAND & RIDDEN

15-16

BSPA NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS

WORLD OF COLOUR

KEYSOE

BSPA OFFICE

01354 638 226

www.bspaonline.com

bspashows@gmail.com

RIHS

6 CLASSES

+ CHAMPIONSHIP & OPEN CLASSES

SCHEDULE ON LINE